Privacy Policy

What is "personal information"?

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not;

(b) and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect?

 

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) your name,

(b) address and contact details;

(c) your credit card details;

(d) and your job title and employer details.

 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you in one or more of the following ways:

(a) if you input personal information into our website;

(b) if you provide personal information to us verbally over the phone;

(c) if you provide personal information directly to us in person, whether verbally or in writing;

(d) if personal information is provided to us by a third party, such as your employer;

 

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

We cannot ensure that any information transmitted over the internet is secure and you transmit such information at your own risk.

 

The personal information we collect will be held in electronic and/or paper records.

 

Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible.

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

(a)  To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

(b) To allow us to better service you in responding to your requests or enquiries; To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;

(c) To ask for ratings and reviews of our services;

(d) To make third party social media features available to you;

(e) To comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant,

     in  the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request;

(f) If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection;

(g) For marketing purposes, including sending electronic newsletters containing information which has been de-identified.

 

By using our website or engaging in our services, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Overseas transfer

We may use ‘MailChimp’ to provide our electronic newsletters and other related services. In providing the services and distributing newsletters, we may be required to disclose to MailChimp, or MailChimp may collect personal information from you, including the email address that you have provided to us for the purposes of receipt of the electronic newsletters, and all information relating to your email address.

 

Mail Chimp also uses cookies, web beacons and flash player codes to collect information about:

(a) the type of browser and version you are using;

(b) your operating system and/or similar information;

(c) and when you access our electronic newsletters.

 

Please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and their Terms of Use, found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/ for more information.

 

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties, or its contractors, who process the information on its behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by law. MailChimp is based in USA and is subject to the laws of USA. Your information, including your IP address, will be transmitted and stored by MailChimp on servers that are located outside Australia.

 

How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us:

 

By mail: Sunshine Innovations Pty Ltd

C/- Kate Crawshaw PO Box 393 Macedon 3440

Or by email: kate@seriouswoo.com.au